DOC-000502-ANG EXPANDED BEAM january2015 BR - page 30

Amphenol
30
Tactical cables with aramid yarn reinforcing protection
Technical information given by the supplier
COMPANY
OCC
NEXANS
SPECTRA STRIP
Number of fibers
2
4
6
8
1
2-4
6
8
1 2-4 6
8
Cable diameter mm (in)
5
(0,2)
5,5
(0,22)
6,0
(0,24)
6,5
(0,26)
??6
(0.24)
5.4
(0.21)
6.1
(0.24)
6.3
(0.25)
5.5
(0.22)
Cable weight Kg/km (lb/1,000)
23
(15)
28
(19)
28
(19)
38
(26)
26
(18)
25
(17)
32
(22)
35
(24)
(2-4 core tipically) 25
(17)
Reinforcing protection
aramid yarn
aramid yarn
aramid yarn
Outside jacket
polyurethan
polyurethan
spectraloy
Fiber minimum
bandwidth
Multimode
850nm (Mhz.km)
200 (62.5/125)
500 (50/125)
200 (62.5/125)
200 (50/125)
400 (62.5/125)
Multimode
1310nm (Mhz.km)
500 (62.5/125)
800 (50/125)
500 (62.5/125)
400 (50/125)
600 (62.5/125)
Singlemode
1310nm (Mhz.km)
-
-
3.5
Singlemode
1550nm (Mhz.km)
-
-
18
Fiber maximal
attenuation
Multimode
850nm (Mhz.km)
3 (62.5/125)
3.5
3.5
Multimode
1310nm (Mhz.km)
1 (62.5/125)
1.5
1.5
Singlemode
1310nm (Mhz.km)
-
0,42
0,45
Singlemode
1550nm (Mhz.km)
-
0,28
0,3
Temperature
range
Storage
-70°C/+85°C
(-94°F/+185°F)
Operating
-70°C/+85°C
(-94°F/+185°F)
-40°C/+70°C
(-94°F/+185°F)
-70°C/+85°C
(-94°F/+185°F)
Mininumm bending radius mm (in)
8 X OD cable
60
(2.36)
50
(1.97)
10 X OD cable
Maximum ten-
sile strength
Short term N
(lbs. f)
1800
(405)
(IEC 794 1E1)
2200 (495)
(2-4 core typically)
(60- 1 part.3 cl.15.1)
2000 (450)
Operating N
(lbs. f)
600
(135)
1300
(292)
(2-4 core typically)
2600
Crush resistance N/cm (lbs/in)
(EIA 455 41)
440
(IEC 794 1E3)
300 (171)
(2-4 core typically)
(IEC 60794-11&2)
1200 (685)
Impact resistance (1J impact)
(EIA 455 25)
200
(IEC 794 1E4)
100
100 min
Torsion/torque
TIA/EIA-455-104 2000 cycles
(IEC 794 1E8)
30000 cycles
(2-4 core tipycally)
(IEC 60794-1-1)
1000 cycles
Optical ber
Fiber coating
Bu er (900µm)
Aramid yarns
Outside jacket
Tactical Cable
1...,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,28,29 31,32,33,34,35,36
Powered by FlippingBook