DOC-000502-ANG EXPANDED BEAM january2015 BR - page 5

5
Amphenol
CONNECTOR TYPE
AXOS-e
TACBeam
EUROCOM II
Number of channels
2/4
2/4
2
Outer diameter in mm
27
27
59
Coupling device
Rapid ramp
Thread
Rapid ramp
Lens+Window
X
X
Lens
X
Multimode version
Insertion loss @ 1300nm (DEL source) Typical/maxi
-1.5/-2db
-.7/-2,5db
-1/-1.5db
Singlemode version
Insertion loss @ 1300nm & 1550nm (Laser source)
Typical/maxi
Return Loss @ 1300nm & 1550nm
-
-
--.7/-2,5db
-34 db unmated
-
-
Durability (number cycle maximum
2500
3000
-
Operating temperature
Storage temperature
-40°C/+85°C
-55°C/+85°C
-46°C/+71°C
-57°C/+85°C
-40°C/+70°C
-55°C/+85°C
Salt spray (minimum)
Crush resistance
Water Immersion
Up to 15m depth
Up to 2m depth
Sinus vibrations
EIA/TIA 455-11, sinusoidal
condition III (at 10g),
random condition VI (letter
C) for 1.5 hours
10 to 500Hz,10g, 1.5mm p/p
3dir
Free drops
500 drops 1.2m on concrete
(plugs)
Mechanical shocks
EIA/TIA 455-14, test condi-
tion A
Bump resistance
4000 bumps
40g
Tensile load : short time/permanent
1800N
Decontamination fluid resistance
compliant
compliant
compliant
Standard
MIL 83526/20 & 21
TECHNOLOGY
1,2,3,4 6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,...36
Powered by FlippingBook