Page 30 - EWOC-debords.qxd (Page 1)

SEO Version

Tactical cables technical information
30
SPECTRA STRIP
2
4
6
8
1
2-4
6
8
1 - 2 - 4 - 6 - 8
1
2
4
5
(0,2)
5,5
(0,22)
6.0
(0,24)
6,5
(0,26)
6
(0,24)
5,4
(0,21)
6,1
(0,24)
6,3
(0,25)
5,5 (0,22)
3,4
(0,13)
3,8
(0,15)
3,8
(0,15)
23
(15)
28 (19)
28
(19)
38
(26)
26
(18)
25
(17)
32
(22)
35
(24)
(2-4 core typically) 25
(17)
18
(12)
25
(17)
26
(17)
aramid yarns
spectraloy
Multimode
850nm (MHz/km)
200 (50/125)
400 (62,5/125)
Multimode 1300nm
(MHz/km)
400 (50/125)
600 (62,5/125)
Single mode
1310nm (GHz/km)
3,5
Single mode
1550nm (GHz/km)
18
Multimode
850nm (dB/km)
3,5
Multimode 1300nm
(dB/km)
1,5
Single mode
1310nm (dB/km)
0,45
Single mode
1550nm (dB/km)
0,3
Storage
-60
°
C / +85
°
C
(-76
°
F / +185
°
F)
Operating
-55
°
C / +85
°
C
(-67
°
F / +185
°
F)
60
(2,36)
10 X OD cable
30
(1,18)
35
(1,38)
35
(1,38)
Short term
N (lbs.f)
1800
(405)
1800
(405)
1800
(405)
1800
(405)
(2-4 core typically)
(60- 1 part.3 cl.15.1)
2000 (450)
1000
(225)
2500
(562)
1600
(360)
Operating
N (lbs.f)
600
(135)
600
(135)
600
(135)
600
(135)
(2-4 core typically)
2600
750
(169)
1800
(405)
1100
(247)
(2-4 core typically)
(IEC 60794-1-1 &2)
1200 (685)
2500
(1428)
1200
(685)
1000
(571)
100 min
(2-4 core typically)
(IEC 60794-1-1)
1000 cycles
10000
min
7000
min
7000
min
Impact resistance (1J impact)
Torsion/torque
Company
Number of fibers
Cable diameter mm (in)
Cable weight kg/km (lb/1,000ft)
Reinforcing protection
Outside jacket
Minimum bending radius mm (in)
Temperature
range
(IEC 794 1E1)
2200 (495)
1300 (292)
NEXANS
3,5
1,5
0,42
0,28
-
500 (50/125)
200 (62,5/125)
800 (50/125)
500 (62,5/125)
-
-40
°
C / +70
°
C
(-40
°
F / +158
°
F)
BRUGG
stainless-steel wires
polyamid
-55
°
C / +85
°
C
(-67
°
F / +185
°
F)
0,36
0,25
3,5
18
-60
°
C / +85
°
C
(-76
°
F / +185
°
F)
500
aramid yarns
OCC
100 min
(EIA 455 41)
440 (251)
polyurethan
-
-
-
-
polyurethan
(EIA 455 25)
200
Maximum tensile
strength
Crush resistance N/cm (lbs/in)
8 X OD cable
aramid yarns
Fiber maximal
attenuation
Fiber minimum
bandwidth
3 (62,5/125)
1 (62,5/125)
-70
°
C / +85
°
C
(-94
°
F / +185
°
F)
-55
°
C / +85
°
C
(-67
°
F / +185
°
F)
200 (62,5/125)
500 (62,5/125)
800
0,8
2,7
(TIA/EIA-455-104)
2000 cycles
-40
°
C / +70
°
C
(-40
°
F / +158
°
F)
(IEC 794 1E3)
300 (171)
(IEC 794 1E4)
100
(IEC 794 1E8)
30000 cycles
50 (1,97)
1 - Polyamide jacket
Tactical cable with stainless steel wires reinforcing protection
2 - Stainless steel wires
3 - Optical fibres (250 µm)
4 - Stainless steel loose tube
Optical fiber
Tactical cables with aramid yarn reinforcing protection
Fiber coating
Buffer (900 µm)
Aramid yarns
Outside jacket
Technical information given by the supplier