MPO/MTP Field

Transform your MPO/MTP patchcord into an Environmental Connector

Key features
  • Sealed against fluids and dust (IP68)
  • Shock, vibration proof
  • Number of Channels: 12 or 24
  • Typical Insertion Loss: 0,5dB in MM and SM
  • Durability 500 mating/unmating cycles (changes for<0,2 dB)
Applications
  • Military communication
  • Base Station
  • Navy
  • Railways
Technical information

The system allows use of a standard MPO/MTP patchcord in a metallic plug, which will protect it from shock, dust and fluids. There is no need for field termination.
This metallic plug is connected into a receptacle, using a Tri Start Thread coupling mechanism (MIL-DTL-38999 Series III type) with anti-decoupling device for high vibrations.

The system allows the use of a standard MPO/MTP patchcord in a metallic plug to protect it from shock, dust and fluids. There is no need for field termination.
 

Resources

MPO Field

Last update : Thu, 08/27/2020 - 07:31

Aucun résultat dans cette catégorie

Aucun résultat dans cette catégorie

Aucun résultat dans cette catégorie

  6 reasons to fiber optics in military and aerospace applications:

  • Lower loss: Optical fiber has lower attenuation than copper conductors, allowing longer cable runs and fewer repeaters.
  • Increased bandwidth: The high signal bandwidth of optical fiber provides a significantly greater information-carrying capacity. Typical bandwidths for multimode fibers are between 200 and 600 MHz.km, and > 10 GHz.km for singlemode fibers. Typical values for electrical conductors are 10 to 25 MHz.km.
  • Immunity to interference: Optical fibers are immune to electromagnetic and radio frequency interference and also emit no radiation themselves.
  • No detection: Standard fiber optic cables are dielectric, so they cannot be detected by any type of detector.
  • Electrical isolation: Fiber optics enables to transmit information between two points at two different electrical potentials, and also next to high voltage equipments.
  • Decreased size and weight: Compared to copper conductors of equivalent signal-carrying capacity, fiber optic cables are easier to install, require less duct space, and weight about 10 to 15 times less.

Discover our large range of Fiber Optics solutions for harsh environments: termini, connector, cordsets, cables

https://www.amphenol-socapex.com/

Aucun résultat dans cette catégorie